Past Section Officers

Here is a list of past Ocean Sciences Section Presidents and Secretaries

 

Ocean Sciences: PRESIDENTS
(Physical Oceanography, 1920-1923; Oceanography, 1923-1983)

1920-1922  G. W. Littlehales
1922-1924  J. P. Ault
1924-1926  N. H. Heck
1926-1928  T. W. Vaughan
1928-1929  R. L. Faris
1929-1932  A. H. Clark
1932-1935  H. A. Marmer
1935-1938  T. G. Thompson
1938-1941  C. O. Iselin
1941-1944  P. C. Whitney
1944-1947  H. U. Sverdrup
1947-1950  G. F. McEwen
1950-1953  A. C. Redfield
1953-1956  Richard H. Fleming
1956-1959  Roger R. Revelle
1959-1961  Walter H. Munk
1961-1964  Donald W. Pritchard
1964-1965  Wayne V. Burt
1965-1968  John A. Knauss
1968-1970  Willard J. Pierson
1970-1972  Arthur E. Maxwell
1972-1974  Joseph L. Reid
1974-1976  Ferris Webster
1976-1978  Kirk Bryan
1978-1980  Worth D. Nowlin Jr.
1980-1982  James J. O’Brien
1982-1984  Chris N. K. Mooers
1984-1986  Joseph L. Reid
1986-1988  Arnold L. Gordon
1988-1990  Barbara M. Hickey
1990-1992  Fred N. Spiess
1992-1994  Curtis A. Collins
1994-1996  Peter G. Brewer
1996-1998  Rana A. Fine
1998-2000  Richard T. Barber
2000-2002  Robert A. Weller
2002-2004  Michael J. McPhaden
2004-2006  Ellen R. M. Druffel
2006-2008  Cindy Lee
2008-2010  John Farrington
2010-2012 Peter Schlosser
2013-2014 James Murray
2015-2016 Lynne Talley

 

Ocean Sciences: SECRETARIES
(Physical Oceanography, 1920-1923; Oceanography, 1923-1983)

1920  J. T. Watkins
1920-1923  W. E. Parker
1923-1926  G. T. Rude
1926-1929  A. H. Clark
1929-1932  H. A. Marmer
1932-1935  C. O. Iselin
1935-1941  P. C. Whitney
1941-1944  Waldo L. Schmitt
1944-1947  L. P. Disney
1947-1953  R. H. Fleming
1953-1959  Donald W. Pritchard
1959-1961  Eugene C. Lafond
1961-1968  Arthur E. Maxwell
1968-1972  Hugh J. McLellan
1972-1974  Robert E. Wall
1974-1978  Glenn A. Cannon
1978-1980  Christopher N. K. Mooers
1980-1982  Charles D. Hollister
1982-1984  Peter G. Brewer
1984-1986  Barbara M. Hickey
1986-1988  Rana A. Fine
1988-1990  Constance A. Sancetta
1990-1992  Eileen E. Hofmann
1992-1994  Suzette M. Kimball
1994-1996  Mark E. Luther

(In 1996, the Ocean Sciences Section organized four subsections with a secretary for each.)

Biological Oceanography
1996-1998  David M. Karl
1998-2002  Linda E. Duguay
2002-2006  Deborah K. Steinberg
2006-2010  Raleigh Hood
2010-2014 Margaret Mulholland
2015-2016 Heidi Sosik

Marine Geochemistry
1996-1998  James W. Murray
1998-2000  Richard A. Feely
2000-2004  Paula G. Coble
2004-2008  Kathleen C. Ruttenberg
2008-2012  Elizabeth A. Canuel
2013-2016 Adina Paytan

Physical Oceanography
1996-1998  Silvia L. Garzoli
1998-2002  Newell Garfield
2002-2006  Molly O. Baringer
2006-2008  Terri Paluszkiewicz
2008-2010  Donna L. Witter
2010-2014 Robin Muench
2015-2016 Victoria Coles

Marine Geology and Geophysics
1996-1998  Lisa C. Sloan
1998-2000  Paul A. Baker
2000-2004  Alan C. Mix
2004-2006  Claire Waelbroeck
2006-2008  Christopher R. Sherwood
2008-2010  Karen L. Bice
2010-2012 Robert Evans
2013-2016 Deborah Hutchinson

 

Latest JGR-Oceans pubs

- Hiroki Ikawa, Walter C. Oechel

This study presents nearly continuous air-sea CO2 flux for seven years using the eddy covariance method for nearsho [...]

- Philip L. Woodworth, Melisa Menéndez

A data set of precise radar altimeter sea surface heights obtained from the same 10-day repeat ground track has bee [...]

- Anton Korosov, Francois Counillon, Johnny A. Johannessen

A synergistic tool for studying the Amazon River Plume dynamics based on a novel algorithm for deriving sea surface [...]